HomeQ&A¿Qué será esto?(36)¡Ya resuelto!

¿Qué será esto?(36)¡Ya resuelto!

6
votes

**¡Aquí está objeto misterioso numero 36 - resuelto de Latetodinner!


Esta foto muestra una "parte" de un objeto misterioso de mi vida real.


¿El desafío? - Adivina cuál es el objeto y la funciona del objeto.


(This photo shows a "part" of a mystery object from my life. The challenge? Guess what the object is and the function of the object.


If you can, post in Spanish and English, and, if clues are needed, I will post them "along the way" so keep your eyes "peeled"!


alt text

4489 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre

18 Answers

1
vote

The support or base (can be filled with ballast, some use water, some sand) to support portable fencing. Seen around construction sites, events ...

alt text

Not what you would use to contain the extremely agile and clever Australian Sheperds, especially when there is any herding to be done or soccer game to attend.

alt text

And an aside for the fire hydrant discussion:

What do the Colors Mean? It's hard to know for sure. Firefighters in different places use colors differently. Sometimes the colors might not mean anything.But when firefighters come to a fire, they need to know something fast: how much water will come out of this hydrant? Not all hydrants give the same amount of water. For instance, a hydrant might be old, with a smaller pipe which can't deliver as much water as newer hydrants. So, firefighters often paint the top cap of a hydrant with a color that tells them the water flow. They want to know right away how many gallons of water will come out of this hydrant per minute.

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Well done Lateto..the first with the answer I was after. I was after the "foot" of a temporary fence:o Explicaré muy pronto :o And by the way - great downloads in your post :o - nonombre, JUL 11, 2010
Sorry I was 'late'. Pista 1 got me close and then you gave it away to Krama ...so thank you Krama, also. - LateToDinner, JUL 11, 2010
Another never-saw-one-in-my-life thing. Annie, thanks for the education. :) - Rikko, JUL 11, 2010
Hola Rikko - here "They're everywhere! They're everywhere!". - nonombre, JUL 11, 2010
Really? I should visit Australia sometime. jejeje - Rikko, JUL 11, 2010
Or Los Angeles, on your tour of "the Ring" - LateToDinner, JUL 11, 2010
Been there, but didn't notice them. "They're everywhere! They're everywhere!" there too? - Rikko, JUL 11, 2010
Roger, over. - LateToDinner, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

Is it a crowd control barrier (temporary fence ) or a portable sheep pen ?

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by albert-fabrik-
posted by albert-fabrik-
So close Albert - I was after the "foot" used in temporary fencing :o - nonombre, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

¡Pista numero 1!

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by nonombre
Based on your threads, Australia must be like another planet. ;) - jeezzle, JUL 11, 2010
I'm sure the first "white" people that got here must have thought so - what with our strange animals and vegetation:o - nonombre, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

May it be a parasol base?

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Krama
Krama - si mi OM es un tipo de base pero no para una paraguas. - nonombre, JUL 11, 2010
jeje, por lo menos, tengo una parte correcta. - Krama, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

Good Lord!!! Don't tell me that's the soap dish in your shower!!!!! Let's see, in Spanish I'd guess it would be "el lugar para la pastilla de jabón en la ducha". But I sure hope I'm wrong.....grin

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Echoline
Echoline - buen intento - pero encontraría mi OM afuera :o - nonombre, JUL 10, 2010
I join you in you wish! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 10, 2010
Echo - just an aside - I had a read of your profile and I'm feeling very ignorant - but what are "Australian Shepherds"? - nonombre, JUL 10, 2010
Don't feel bad Annie, they are probably not called Australian in Australia ... one of the first things I looked for in Germany was German Chocolate Cake! Es gibt nicht! And what we call a German Shepherd they simply call Schäferhund. - LateToDinner, JUL 11, 2010
Australian Shepherds are herding dogs - nizhoni1, JUL 11, 2010
And soccer dogs, Niz! - LateToDinner, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

Lo tengo. Caja de burro llena con cigarillos. It's a donkeybox full of cigarettes.

alt text

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
This is the best answer. You see the yellow. - jeezzle, JUL 11, 2010
Well I found this image hilarious, Maybe i'm just warped. - jeezzle, JUL 11, 2010
jeezzle - looking in from my planet - your image didn't upload :( - nonombre, JUL 11, 2010
What? It's donkey with a cigarette case and it offloads cigarettes in a most inappropriate way, the image works fine from here, I wonder where the breakage lies. Can anyone else see it? - jeezzle, JUL 11, 2010
No, I can't see your pic either. - Krama, JUL 11, 2010
Not here (and this is not a guess) - LateToDinner, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

Es un "tardis"!!!! It's a tardis!!!! From Doctor Who.

alt text

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
Sadly jeezzle my MO doesn't live up to a Tardis' reputatation. However...funnily enough, in certain circumstances, my MO would be filled with ballast. :o - nonombre, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Is it one of those barricades (plastic base with ballast inside + wire fencing on top) to keep people or traffic away from construction sites?

Hmm, this is going to tax my español... un valla alrededor de una obra (o en torno a la obra)? Corrections appreciated!

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by schemmn
Gracias Annie, fun idea; I always see these after the fact, after somebody's already gotten the answer! - schemmn, JUL 11, 2010
Speak up Schemm, I keep telling her she needs to post the clues slower! Tell her to let it go a day, like she did this one. I think more people would participate. - LateToDinner, JUL 11, 2010
Hola Schemm - yes indeed, my MO was the "foot" for temporary fencing. Explicaré muy pronto :o - nonombre, JUL 11, 2010
Schemm I usually post, oh, maybe three times a week - so keep your eyes "peeled"! - nonombre, JUL 11, 2010
And I should have added Schemm - the prize of "acceptance" goes to "first in line" with the correct answer :o - nonombre, JUL 11, 2010
No worries, Annie! :-) - schemmn, JUL 12, 2010
1
vote

¿Es un grupo de jaulas animales?. ¿Qué es el tipo de animales estás criando?

Is It a group of animal cages?. What is the type of animals you are raising?

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Worms ... she actually has a worm farm! So the size of this fencing must be smaller than it looks or those are really big worms! - LateToDinner, JUL 11, 2010
You should see the size of the dogs to round up the worms. - ray76, JUL 11, 2010
I am afraid of those worms. They remind me of DUne - nizhoni1, JUL 11, 2010
Yeah! Dune and Tremors, (plus sequels)! - LateToDinner, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Could be supported by a provisional fence.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by melipiru
1
vote

A removable wire fence. free standing . A swim pool fence.

Una cerca de alombra, situatición libre.Desmontable.

Una valle que rodea una piscina.

big surprise LOL cool smirk

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
Close Ray - I as after the "foot" for temporary fencing :o - nonombre, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

¿Es un criadero de animales de embarque?

Is it a kennel for boarding animals?

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

A fire hydrant?

(They are all yellow in the U.S.)

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Really? Never seen a yellow one. They are red. - jeezzle, JUL 11, 2010
Hola Marianne - mi OM no tiene nada que ver con una boca de incendios :o - nonombre, JUL 11, 2010
I've seen some that are silver with blue trim too. Never seen a yellow one. - jeezzle, JUL 11, 2010
they are not all yellow! i've seen many red! - Kiol-Corio, JUL 11, 2010
City or district must stipulate color, many white! - LateToDinner, JUL 11, 2010
And for the 4th of July, Red white and blue. Have seen them. - LateToDinner, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

¡Pista numero 2!

alt text

(ps my MO also comes in orangey/red - and no it's definitely not a fire hydrant!)

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by nonombre
1
vote

some kind of platform?

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Kiol-Corio
Hola Kiol - no, mi OM no es una plataforma - pero buen intento :o - nonombre, JUL 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS