HomeQ&AQuestions typed in smaller font

Questions typed in smaller font

2
votes

I'm curious about why some questions are typed in a smaller than usual font, and cannot be "clicked on" to open the question.

1558 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Sheily
yes, I am curious about that too. - Nise, JUL 10, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Search function

This problem is due to explorer, does not work well with this site, sorry

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Muchas gracias por la explicacion - Sheily, JUL 10, 2010
1
vote

Asked many times (you can see the others by doing a search before asking) but I have never seen any one give a definitive answer. It does seem to occur mostly in certain browsers ... you are probably using Internet Explorer.

Albert's answer will allow you to access those questions in the meantime, but I would like to add a recommendation that you take advantage of a free download of Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome. There may be many others but I have had good luck with both of those ... and I liked the pricetag!

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
How does one search to see if a question has already been asked???? - Nise, JUL 10, 2010
Good question ... check with Nise, I think she has it wired now! - LateToDinner, JUL 10, 2010
1
vote

Click on the posters avatar,then click on question,abracadabra it opens the question

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
Yes, thanks, that's what I've been doing - Sheily, JUL 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS