HomeQ&ARemembrance of a Loved One

Remembrance of a Loved One

13
votes

Hello everybody, most of you do not know me or wont remember what I am talking about but for those of you who do remember when I posted the bulliten about my daughters death (whoms account this was) i would like to say i am doing well. The reason I am posting this is because I logged on here today for the 1st time in months and seen a message from one of the admins on this site asking me how I was and whishing me peace. I appreciate this, my daughter loved this site, it was one of the last things she talked to me about. So that's why I feel its important to tell this site this kind of stuff since she loved SpanishDict so much. I hope you all have the best of days. Like I said though, some probably wont remember me posting the post I was talking about because it was over 6 months ago, only the people who have been on here a while will remember. Chrisie loved life, my numerous and major mistakes did not phase her one bit and she lived her short 19 years to the fullest, thats what matters the most. Have a wonderful day. Oh and thanks for all the prayers and such stuff. That meant alot.

4691 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by 0059b488
posted by 0059b488
It is nice of you to take the time! It seems you are indeed dealing with such a terrible loss. - Silvia, JUL 10, 2010
How nice of you to come and tell us, chrissie, I contacted you to see if you were well, thanks for letting us know:) - 00494d19, JUL 11, 2010

16 Answers

4
votes

Dear Mother of Chrissie, I am deeply pained by your loss, it is unimaginable and I can only remember what my mother said when my brother died in an accident (many years ago). She said 'why did this happen to me' and as a young mother then, I was struck by those words and kept pondering and thinking about them for years. I guess I do understand now that horrible loss and the fact that she was mourning her lost child and that it was something that she felt was done to her. I know that time does heal and gradually it is less painful and you will be strong and know that she is at peace. I send you much love and prayers for you both.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by margaretbl
3
votes

Oh I am so sorry for your daughter .I wasn't on the site when that happened .but I hope I see you around , your daughter was lucky to have a mother like you that were strong enough to complete what her daughter loved . God be with you .

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
3
votes

Oh I am so sorry to hear that. I hope you find peace.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by HollyJ
3
votes

I can't imagine the pain you've been through and are going through. Thanks for posting an update about how you are doing. And feel free to drop in any time, we are a supportive group. If it helps you feel connected to your daughter then that's a wonderful gift we can give you.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Lrtward
3
votes

God bless you and your family, Chrissie's mom.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
3
votes

Thanks everybody. I still have my 2nd son, and Chrisie has a daughter she left behind... Her name is Emma. She looks just like Chrisie, long black silky hair. That runs in our family.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 0059b488
She is your blessing and you will cherish her for herself and for the memory. - margaretbl, JUL 11, 2010
3
votes

Good to hear from you again. I hope everything is working out for you okay. I remember Chrisie, I even recall some messages I had with her on here. That is good she lived life to the fullest. That is something everybody deserves to do.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by eric_collins
3
votes

I hope that time is helping you to cope with your loss. I remember both your and your daughter's posts. It's good to hear from you again.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

I too remember you. Thanks for remembering us.I hope you continue to recover from the sorrow of your daughter's death.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

I remember you, of course. I'm so glad that you are doing well, considering your great loss.

My prayers and best wishes for peace are still with you and your family.

---Marianne

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Hi quentin and mom, this is the user¡s page and the questions are certainly there, so are the answers, please check them if you wish.

Questions asked

I am really glad you got my mail, and now you are telling us you have your daughter's child with you, a sad story, really and truly, I hope you are doing fine. smile

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

By the way, you mention that this was Chrissie's account. Since you are using it, then it is still active. If you would like to read some of your daughter's posts or even sent emails there should be links on her User page to them. If you wish to keep any of them I'm sure that the staff would be more than willing to provide them or copies.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

I am so sorry to hear this...I have only been on this site for a few months so I did not have the privilege of knowing your daughter, but I am always sad when I hearing of this happening to someone so young. May God comfort you in your loss.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by amykay
2
votes

I am so sorry for your loss.

Sympathy Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Brynleigh
1
vote

That isreally nice of you tosay. Feel free to drop by anytime you like.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by eric_collins
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS