HomeQ&AError in dictionary: The noun azahar is conjugated as a verb

Error in dictionary: The noun azahar is conjugated as a verb

3
votes

The dictionary defines "azahar" as a "blossom" (noun) then gives a verb conjugation for the word "azahar".

Why is the noun "azahar" conjugated as a verb?

1397 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by guinness2050

2 Answers

1
vote

This is a common error that occurs on this site when a noun ends in ir, er, or ar. confused

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by 003487d6
There also used to be one for "mujer". - 003487d6, JUL 10, 2010
I just noticed there is one for taller too. - 003487d6, JUL 10, 2010
1
vote

That's probably an error in the dictionary. The conjugations were computer-generated and it thought that "azahar" was a verb.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS