HomeQ&AWhen asking in Spanish "What are you looking for today?" do I have to use "son" for "are?"

When asking in Spanish "What are you looking for today?" do I have to use "son" for "are?"

1
vote

When asking "what are you looking for today? Do I never use "son" for "are"?

4213 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by guillermo111

2 Answers

1
vote

Hola Guillermo. Welcome to the forum.

I'd say ....

"Qué buscas hoy? (informal)

"Qué busca hoy? (formal, polite)

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

The present tense (ind. & subj mood) is usually translated as he looks for, he is looking for, he does look for. It can also be used in some past and future contexts. It's more versatile (or more ambiguous) than the present tense in English as it doesn't require all of the auxiliary verbs.

¡Bienvenido al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS