HomeQ&AWhat does "todos somos una pina" mean?

What does "todos somos una pina" mean?

3
votes

This is the name of a recent song in honor of the Spanish World Cup team.

12576 views
updated NOV 17, 2010
posted by tjgpalmer
Bienvenido al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, JUL 10, 2010

5 Answers

3
votes

Do you mean "pina" or "piña" because there is a difference. Take a quick peek at the dictionary, which is located above.

Edit I don't think that the dictionary will help with this one. Here's the video, maybe someone can tell us what "We are all a pineapple" means.

Edit #2 I found it....

"Una piña" can mean a close-knit group (de gente)

"Formar una piña" is to rally round.

updated NOV 17, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Pina is a kind of milestone.

Piña is a pineapple.

The tilde on the letter Ñ is not an ornament.

updated NOV 17, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
2
votes

I think it's piña: todos somos una piña: we're all together in a group

Piña: a clique, select group, two or more people who act as one

updated NOV 17, 2010
posted by Sheily
1
vote

Pina is a kind of milestone.

Piña is a pineapple.

The tilde on the letter Ñ is not an ornament.

The dictionary needs to be changed - it lists "pineapple" as the translations for both "pina" and "piña". The actual definitions seem accurate.

updated NOV 17, 2010
posted by DR1960
1
vote

In the "Word of the Day" (Nov 17, 2010), they use 'piña' in the following: Para cada vara y piña que recoges del patio, te daré 25 centavos. - I'll give you a quarter for every branch and pine cone you pick up from the yard.

Thus, piña refers to a pine cone in this particular example.

updated NOV 17, 2010
edited by gregjackson1946
posted by gregjackson1946
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS