HomeQ&Ahow do you say set the table (placing plates, knives & forks, knapkins on the table)

how do you say set the table (placing plates, knives & forks, knapkins on the table)

2
votes

"set the table" ie placing plates, napkins, knives, forks & spoons on thr table before eating

5440 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by glennreiko

2 Answers

6
votes

Hi Glenn. Welcome to the forum.

As an informal command you'd say "Pon la mesa."

poner/quitar la mesa = to set/clear the table

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

To expand on glennreiko's question, in England we also say " lay the table". Would that be the same?

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by fontanero
Yes, I belive it would be the same. - --Mariana--, JUL 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS