HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "pretender"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "pretender"

5
votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word pretender.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile Diccionario

alt text

4625 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by Nicole-B
¡muy gracioso! - sanlee, JUL 10, 2010

7 Answers

2
votes

antónimo: renunciar

Jamás debemos renunciar el amor; sin amor la vida no tiene sentido.

We should never give up love; without love life is meaningless.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by luz_72
2
votes

Sinónimo = fingir even though fingir was listed as a synonym in elmundo's I believe this is an incorrect synonym for pretender. It is a false friend. I am withdrawing this synonym.

nuevo sinónimo = afirmar

Un hombre donde me trabajé una vez afirmó que tener cáncer por más de un año. Todo lo que nos dijo fue una mentira.

A man where I once worked declared that he had cancer for more than one year. Everything that he told us was a lie.

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
That is horrible!!! I am sorry to hear that. :( - Nicole-B, JUL 10, 2010
When he got caught, he quit before he got fired. - sanlee, JUL 10, 2010
That should be trabaje, and fingio - Sheily, JUL 10, 2010
Don;t I need the tildes? - sanlee, JUL 10, 2010
2
votes

Sinónimo = desear

Estoy deseando que lleguen las vacaciones porque estoy muy estresado ahora.

I'm looking forward to the holidays because I'm really stressed out now.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Krama
1
vote

Sinónimo - Tratar

Traté de encender un fuego con sólo el sol y mis anteojos.

I tried to light a fire with only the sun and my glasses.

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by Jsanthara
posted by Jsanthara
Traté de encender - 003487d6, JUL 10, 2010
The translator agrees with you, but I still don't understand why "de" is needed here. Could you explain it to me? - Jsanthara, JUL 10, 2010
1
vote

alt text

No aspiro ser rico.

I don't aim to be rich.

Sinónimo = Aspirar (to aspire to)

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

Sinónimo = Intentar

Each day I try to do at least on good deed for somebody.

Cada día intento hacer al menos una buena obra por alguien.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Sinónimo - Cortejar

Juan la pretendió durante ocho años.

Juan was trying to marrie her (making flirt) for eight years.

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by JorgeViento
posted by JorgeViento
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS