HomeQ&ATranslation help, please!

Translation help, please!

0
votes

I sent a text to my Mexican friend as said I was going river rafting and wish he could go along. His response was "Gracias mi amor eso sera algun dia si dios me da vida". I got the "thank you my love" part. But I can not make sense of the rest. Would someone please translate. Big thanks~jj~

1020 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by jljanowitz

2 Answers

1
vote

That will be some day when God gives me life.

I would guess this is his own way of saying it's impossible at the moment for him to go rafting.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Thanks love, that'll happen one day if God gives me a long life/if I live long enough.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Sheily
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS