HomeQ&Awhat does "para que" mean

what does "para que" mean

3
votes

what does "para que" mean

12612 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by micahjms

3 Answers

3
votes

Fontanero is absolutely right. You can simply put the word "para" in a dictionary or Google and you'll get lots of examples on how to use "para que."

Here's an interesting article on the difference between "para que" and "por que."

Although both para qué and por qué in questions usually can be translated as "why," there is a subtle difference in meaning between them.

One way of thinking about the difference is that in por qué questions the speaker is seeking to know the cause of something, while para qué questions focus on the purpose or intention of something. There is an overlap, and it is often possible to substitute por qué for para qué, but not always the other way around. Whereas the question ¿por que? might be thought of as "Why?" the question ¿para qué? might be thought of as "What for?"

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

Try the translation bar on top of the page, one word at a time.

Generally speaking, you're supposed to attempt an answer, then someone will help you out.

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
2
votes

I certainly don't advocate being beligerant, but if you happen to be fed up with someone's foolish advice, for example, the beligerant way to ask "Why" would be, "¿Para qué?" rather than ¿Por qué?" Even the intonation is different and this really adds a lot of emotion to the phrase.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Could you say "¿Para que me hablas?" What are you talkigng to me for? - --Mariana--, JUL 10, 2010
I agree, "what for" is a little more forceful than "why". - fontanero, JUL 10, 2010
Marianne, yes. This sends the message that there is no reason to be speaking to you (bothering you). - 005faa61, JUL 10, 2010
Fontanero, right. - 005faa61, JUL 10, 2010
Muy interesante. - sanlee, JUL 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS