HomeQ&AWhat does "Efe" mean in a newspaper article?

What does "Efe" mean in a newspaper article?

4
votes

I see this fairly often in Spanish language newspaper articles. Here's an example:

Fuentes del organismo autónomo de la Organización de Estados Americanos (OEA) indicaron a Efe que la cita se produjo el jueves en la sede de la CIDH, y que en ella estuvo presente la relatora para la libertad de expresión, la colombiana Catalina Botero.

I understand the sentence, and I guess from the context that "Efe" refers to the newspaper or the reporter. I know it does not mean the letter F.

10054 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by KevinB

4 Answers

5
votes

I believe that Efe is Spain's national news agency. www.efe.com

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by alba3
That's it! Why didn't I just check Wikipedia: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agencia_EFE - KevinB, JUL 10, 2010
2
votes

I wonder if it's abbreviated for El jefe meaning boss, manager, etc. Just a thought. wink

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

Wow! Thanks for the question, Kevin AND the link, Alba! It's now in my shortcuts!

EFE La primera agencia de noticias en español y la cuarta del mundo, con más de setenta años de trayectoria que avalan su imparcialidad, su potencia, su credibilidad y su inmediatez.

Gracias!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
But I sure miss the dbl-click-see-definition feature that SD provides! - LateToDinner, JUL 10, 2010
1
vote

I sympathise. I had a similar experience.

Translator says efe is the letter F.

I didn't search efe on Google, since I didn't feel like reading hundreds of results, and still not be sure of the answer.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by fontanero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS