HomeQ&ATranslation engines

Translation engines

1
vote

Good morning, I use the 3 translation engines to help with my Spanish, but when I write something all 3 are different. Can anyone tell me why and how do I know which is the correct one?

1693 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by Jsanthara
posted by zimmermann
"know which" - fontanero, JUL 10, 2010
Please try to use correct punctuation and spelling because there are also people on this site trying to learn English. - Jsanthara, JUL 10, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

Since they are only machine translations you can't really depend on their answers but rather take the general idea from the phrases. That is not a fault, it's just that machines can't think or understand moods.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Yeser007
1
vote

There have been several questions about translators. It appears they can only "swap" words, and can't really manage phrases.

Search the Answers section for more information.

PS. Try to use proper spelling, grammer, punctuation, capitalisation etc in all posts. You'll just get complaints otherwise.

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS