HomeQ&ASpanishDict error in conjugation of "pretender"

SpanishDict error in conjugation of "pretender"

3
votes

I just looked at the conjugation of the word of the day "pretender", and I've found 2 different versions of conjugation.

SpaninshdictPresent (pretiendo, pretiendes, pretiende...etc)

WordReference Present (pretendo, pretendes, pretende...etc)

I've seen people use the version from WordReference, so it should be the correct one, but I'm not sure about the version from Spaninshdict whether it's just an error or it's also an acceptable conjugation.

3043 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Krama

2 Answers

2
votes

Karma, you're right! I checked several sources that alll say:

yo pretendo

tú pretendes

él/usted pretende

nosotros pretendemos

vosotros pretendéis

ellos/ustedes pretenden

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Thanks Marianne, so it's an error in Spanishdict conjugation. - Krama, JUL 10, 2010
0
votes

I noticed the difference, but decided to stick with SpanishDict version.

Verb conjugation is most difficult part, for me.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by fontanero
Watch la palabra del día, no one use SD version. so it's probably not the correct one. - Krama, JUL 10, 2010
If I'd written it the other way, I would have been chastised. - fontanero, JUL 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS