HomeQ&A¿Cómo se dice esto?

¿Cómo se dice esto?

4
votes

Cómo se dice "The wedding will be in September" en español. Voy a estar agradecido por sus respuestas. Ten un buen día. =)

2930 views
updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by eric_collins
That's: Que tengan un buen dia - Sheily, JUL 10, 2010

7 Answers

4
votes

Also:

"La boda será en septiembre"

or

"El casamiento será en septimbre" (setiembre is also possible) -- this is the way we would say it in Argentina smile

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by Benz
Benz, you type too fast, although I'm on my Droid!! - Jason7R, JUL 10, 2010
3
votes

My thoughts: La boda será en Septiembre. wink

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by Jason7R
jajaja I do type fast Jason!! and your thoughts are correct!! :) - Benz, JUL 10, 2010
3
votes

Thank you for your answer. Anybody else feel free to give me more information or corrections to the Spanish I wrote.

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by eric_collins
3
votes

La boda tendrá lugar en septiembre.

The wedding will take place in September.

updated AGO 6, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Good answer Joe!! (just remember tendrá takes the accent) :)) - Benz, JUL 10, 2010
2
votes

Yes, Marianne. I used to use that. However in my long time off here it was one of the things I forgot. Thank you for bringing it back to my attention.

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by eric_collins
2
votes

Hi Eric grin

You said ...

Ten un buen día.

It's much more common to say "Que tengas un buen día" because it's a wish and not so much a command.

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
great point Marianne :) - Jason7R, JUL 10, 2010
But he asked for sus respuestas, thus the plural " Que tengan un buen dia" - Sheily, JUL 10, 2010
I asked for everybodys opinsions. Since I was talking to multiple people you use "sus" thats the plural "Your" not they. If I am understanding this correct. - eric_collins, JUL 10, 2010
2
votes

Is somebody you know really having a wedding in September?

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by 00000a46
Yes, a woman at my church. - eric_collins, JUL 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS