HomeQ&Abusiness card email:juan@hotmail

business card email:juan@hotmail

3
votes

What's the most common way of putting an email address on a business card in Spain?

Would my example email:juan@hotmail.whatevercom be acceptable? Thanks

12817 views
updated MAR 28, 2011
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde

6 Answers

3
votes

This one uses e-mail smile

Tarjeta Profesional

updated MAR 28, 2011
posted by Kiwi-Girl
3
votes

As does this one smile As Benz said t seems pretty common - just having a whizz through Google's images atleast.

alt text

updated MAR 28, 2011
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Those telephone numbers look more like it. I think the card above is for someone in the U.S. so I would expect them to use email rather than correo electrónico. I would image that it might be a matter of space. email and address is a lot easier to - 0074b507, JUL 11, 2010
fit on a card than correo electrónico and an address. - 0074b507, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Una business card es una "tarjeta personal" o simplemente "tarjeta".

To write the e-mail you can write:

E-mail: juanluc@hotmail.com

or

Correo Electrónico: juanluc@hotmail.com

but the first is more common wink

updated MAR 28, 2011
posted by Benz
Star Trek Next Generations fan? Is that Jean-Luc? - 0074b507, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

No it is incomplete, you need the .com or whatever goes on the end of it.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
ah, that's ok, I know that, it's an example. What I mean is, is "email:" acceptable? - lagartijaverde, JUL 10, 2010
No you would put Correo electronico which means email in spanish. - kenwilliams, JUL 10, 2010
0
votes

Thanks a lot everyone. I hadn't noticed the e hyphen as in e-mail convention. It seems that is the "Globish" version grin.

I'm going to Menorca for a month in August. I've just completed the High Level Translation course at Cardiff University (Distance Learning), so I'm going to have a tarjeta personal with Spanish on one side and English on the other. I'm going to try to spread my name about in the hope I get translation work.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
I think email is slowly supplanting e-mail because so many spell checkers, browsers, URL etc. can't handle words with hypens that well. - 0074b507, JUL 11, 2010
Hey very good point, in fact, I think I'll stick with "email" thanks - lagartijaverde, JUL 11, 2010
I've never seen email (without hyphen). Remember they are in fact two different words... Good luck Birdland!! - Benz, JUL 11, 2010
Yes best wishes Birdland. - kenwilliams, JUL 11, 2010
0
votes

Seguro? Correo electronico? Eso es lo que tienen escrito en sus cartas?

y otra cosa, como se llama business cards in castellano"

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS