HomeQ&ATienen or estan?

Tienen or estan?

2
votes

Which is the proper verb to use for the following:

Ellos _____ felices.

Thank you!

904 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by dunkelberg
welcome to the forum ! - 00b6f46c, JUL 10, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

I think '' estan '' is more proper . wink

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
2
votes

If your saying "they are happy", then yes, "estan" is correct! wink Hope this helps.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

Ooops! I thought emotional statements used "estar" Heidita, THE guru has come through! smile

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

Hi dunkel, welome. Do you have to use one of those? WE would most likely choose: son felices

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS