HomeQ&ADoes "Yo tengo prisa" mean I am in a hurry?

Does "Yo tengo prisa" mean I am in a hurry?

1
vote

Please translate

18797 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by dunkelberg

4 Answers

3
votes

Yes, it does. Is this a repeat question?

previous question

Beyond the advice given you in the previous thread you could learn to use our machine translator. Its answer would have been:

I have a hurry.

As you see, it's not very capable with idioms. Once you get that kind of an answer you should post a question about whether that was the best translation of the phrase or not.

prisa in our dictionary

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Hi and welcome to the forum.

Yes, "tengo prisa" means that I am in a hurry.

You don't need to say "yo" because the "tengo" conjugation tells the listener that you are talking about yourself.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Hola,

En algunas partes también se puede decir "tengo afán".

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

Q said:

Is this a repeat question?

Drunkelburg, please do not repeat your questions. You can see the answer to your first question on the older thread.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I still wasn't sure about the question after the first reply was given but I understand now...Thank you! - dunkelberg, JUL 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS