HomeQ&Aalternate name for reunion in spanish

alternate name for reunion in spanish

1
vote

pls give me an alternate name for reunion in spanish grin

8922 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Sangeetha
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum - 0074b507, JUL 10, 2010

7 Answers

4
votes

If you're looking for an alternate for "reunión" then I would go with "encuentro". "Cita" also works but it means appointment or date, and it also works for if you are going out on a date too.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Agree ... and voting!! :) - Benz, JUL 10, 2010
3
votes

I just heard it on tv and looked for synonyms wink junta

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by swing
Just for business or the government :) - Benz, JUL 10, 2010
1
vote

La asamblea: used more in the context of a meeting, like people getting together for a professional meeting, I believe.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Sheily
Yes, this word is mainly used when the meeting have a formal side, for example in clubs or institutions that have to choose new authorities for example :) - Benz, JUL 10, 2010
1
vote

tertulia [ter-too’-le-ah] noun 1. Club, assembly, circle, coterie, evening party (reunión informal). (f) 2. Part of the boxes in a play-house reserved for women only. (f)

* Estar de tertulia -> to talk, to sit around talking

adjective 1. Relating to a meeting of friends or party.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by 002262dd
Ha Ha. Do they make the women sit in the back or front of the theater box? Closer or farther to the stage? - 0074b507, JUL 10, 2010
Wow, I have never heard tertulia on this side of the pond and when I mentioned to my friends that we were having one they all looked blank and when I explained they were still blank! Common in Spain! - margaretbl, JUL 10, 2010
We don't use tertulia in Argentina except when talking about colonial times, when Argentina was ruled by Spain, la Madre Patria!! :) - Benz, JUL 10, 2010
1
vote

I have always understood reunión to mean a "get together".

Like a party, almost. A few friends getting together after work or for a meal would definitely be a "reunión".

Don't confuse it with the English word reunion. They're not quite the same.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
1
vote

Reunion in English would be synonymous with one context of reunión.

reunión.

  1. f. Acción y efecto de reunir.

  2. f. Conjunto de personas reunidas.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Both are reunitings like family reunions or class reunions that reoccur periodically.

Reunión, however, can simply refer to a meeting as Jeezle mentions which would not necessarily be synonymous with English reunions. That context of reunión does not signify a reuniting unless you are discussing weekly, monthly, yearly, etc. meetings.

And cita may be synonymous with reunión for meetings, but certainly does not imply regularly, periodic meetings. Neither would "junta"', in all contexts.

My only point is that the Spanish words can mean reunion as in English, but in Spanish they also can have a larger nuance than re-unitings.

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Or, La quedada: get-together.

Vamos a organizar una quedada el fin de semana: We going to organize a get-together this week-end.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Sheily
I had never heard this word before :) - Benz, JUL 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS