HomeQ&AYou take that back!

You take that back!

2
votes

This would use "retirar" don't you think? Retira eso. Sort of like "withdraw that" - "take that back". Gracias.

1635 views
updated JUL 23, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

2
votes

Exactly

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by tubowski
2
votes

Hola,

Yo diría:

retractar. (Del lat. retract?re). 1. tr. Revocar expresamente lo que se ha dicho, desdecirse de ello. U. t. c. prnl. 2. tr. Der. Ejercitar el derecho de retracto.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Mmm... no... al menos en España nunca jamás diríamos eso, usamos el verbo retirar. - tubowski, JUL 9, 2010
Se pueden usar ambos, "retractar" es más formal. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 9, 2010
I gotta get a copy of that. - jeezzle, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

This would use "retirar" don't you think? Retira eso. Sort of like "withdraw that" - "take that back". Gracias.

Take back [4] (withdraw, retract.) retirar;

por ejemplo;

1 **You'll take back what you just said!

= í Retirelo que acabas de decir!**

2 I take it all back

= retiro lo dicho

source; Oxford Spanish Dictionary (3rd edition)

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS