HomeQ&AAre "chata" or "chatí" used in Mexico?

Are "chata" or "chatí" used in Mexico?

5
votes

Oye chata, Oye chatí etc.. or are they Spain only?

5539 views
updated SEP 12, 2010
posted by jeezzle
What on Earth does that mean? :) - 003487d6, JUL 9, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Oye chata, Oye chatí It's so weird because I do not remember hearing 'chatí' but 'oye chata' - listen babe or listen honey - for sure! And chato works as well although I know it is also a nickname for someone with a snub nose.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by margaretbl
thx for explaining chata Margaret I am treally not familiar with Mexican Spanish having met no Mexicans that I can think of in my life lol - FELIZ77, JUL 9, 2010
apart from perhaps Gekkosan if he is Mexican that is..??? - FELIZ77, JUL 9, 2010
Hola, Gekkito is South American... - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 9, 2010
we use the same in Spain! - 00494d19, JUL 10, 2010
And I was talking about Spain... haha. - margaretbl, JUL 10, 2010
1
vote

I've never used it myself, but I've heard Chata used in Mexico.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS