HomeQ&AWhat is the worst thing that could happen?

What is the worst thing that could happen?

2
votes

What are some good ways to say this? My take: Que es lo peor que me puede ocurrir.

1138 views
updated JUL 23, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

3
votes

¿Qué es lo peor que me pueda pasar?

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Should be "puede". - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 9, 2010
Should it? my grammar is very bad but I thought it was an unknown? - margaretbl, JUL 9, 2010
2
votes

¿Qué es lo peor que podría pasar?

or

¿Qué es lo peor que puede pasar?

If you add "me" you are saying "What is the worst thing that could happen to me"

Also, you can use "suceder" or "ocurrir" instead of "pasar", but pasar is the best option

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by tubowski
posted by tubowski
0
votes

Very close. You said exactly this in your title: ¿Qué es lo peor que se podría ocurrir / pasar?

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by 005faa61
You don't need "se" there - tubowski, JUL 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS