HomeQ&ATecho vs Tejado

Techo vs Tejado

11
votes

Can anyone please confirm the difference between these two words for 'roof'?

One reference work said that 'tejado' is only for tiled rooves whereas 'techo' is just roof in general, is this correct?

alt text

14580 views
updated ABR 27, 2013
posted by Kiwi-Girl
That was worrying me I could not get tejado to mean roof , but techo yes, so i went with tejado to be ornery. - ray76, SEP 29, 2010

12 Answers

5
votes

Hola Marie, pues en España no:

techo - ceiling

tejado - roof

updated ABR 26, 2013
posted by 00494d19
ah thanx :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 9, 2010
4
votes

I suppose that technically it is as your reference says, since those red clay tiles are called tejas. So it follows that roofing a building with tejas would result in a tejado.

In practice though, in the places where I have lived people just use the word "techo" to refer to roof. I'm not sure how many people consciously differentiate between both words. Me, I hadn't thought about it until now.

updated ABR 26, 2013
posted by Gekkosan
whereas Heidita would use tejado for roof and techo means ceiling in her part of the world. - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 9, 2010
In Spain we'd never use those two words interchangeably, "techo" always means ceiling, and "tejado" always means roof, no matter what kind. - bill1111, SEP 29, 2010
Funny this thread should be revived just now. A few minutes ago I was talking to my boss, and I just told him how I had to climb to "el techo" to clear some leaves that were obstructing the drainage. So I definitely use "techo" for "roof". - Gekkosan, SEP 29, 2010
3
votes

So if I understand it well:

In Spain:

techo = ceiling

tejado = roof

but in all the other spanish speaking countries they are interchangeable?

updated SEP 29, 2010
edited by Petirrojo
posted by Petirrojo
I wouldn't dare generalize. I know where I'm from in Latin America, that's the way we use the terms. But I really don't know how many countries and regions have that same understanding. - Gekkosan, SEP 29, 2010
2
votes

As with Marianne I've heard techo for ceiling in Mexico when asked about my work, enlucido paredes y techos.

updated ENE 18, 2011
posted by Yeser007
2
votes

In Ecuador, roof is techo and ceiling is tumbado. I've never heard anyone say tejado, but tiled roofs are uncommon.

updated SEP 29, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
2
votes

Soy el techero viejo, ahora jubilado. I am the old roofer, now retired.

updated SEP 29, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
2
votes

In southern México I heard "techo" for both roof and ceiling.

updated SEP 29, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Techo y tejado...

Techo = roof and ceiling.

Cielo = ceiling

Tejado is what's on top of the techo (roof) and is a bunch of tejas (tiles)

tejado in some countries is the same as techo.

I left you exactly in the same spot! LOL

smile

updated MAY 20, 2015
edited by chileno
posted by chileno
1
vote

My Mexican contractor calls the ceiling "cielo".

I've learned in my Spanish class (Mexican dialect) that roof is "tejado".

updated ABR 26, 2013
posted by tokyotech
0
votes

techo - roof or ceiling (the content of the sentence will tell the person which one)

What about piso?

piso - floor or apartment (España)

How about that?

updated ABR 26, 2013
edited by readytodictate
posted by readytodictate
0
votes

Piso, una cosita para sentarse... ;^)

updated ABR 26, 2013
posted by chileno
0
votes

Techo -> Techo

Tejado-> Tejado

Piso (Latinoamerica) Suelo (España) -> Piso - Suelo

Piso (España) -> Piso

updated ABR 26, 2013
posted by Neox
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS