HomeQ&AIdioms with 'Meter' - to put

Idioms with 'Meter' - to put

5
votes

I was amazed to see how many idioms are made up using the verb 'meter' and thought it would be fun to share some others that you may know smile

Hopefully these are pretty standard and well known that a moderator won't be needed although I'll do my best to check them. (please remember though that I'm on the other side of the world to most of you so will be checking them while you're sleeping :p)

A-Z won't really work in this situation but the idioms are usually just meter+a couple of words so there shouldn't be much room for error.

I'll use a well known English saying to start things off:

Meterse en la boca del lobo - to enter the lion's den (literally 'the wolf's mouth')

9290 views
updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by Kiwi-Girl

21 Answers

5
votes

meterse en líos - to get into trouble

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by pescador1
Nice, an adaptation of Dandi's one :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 10, 2010
5
votes

Meter cizaña - to start trouble between people...

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
that's an interesting one - so cizaña means darnel (as in the plant that looks like wheat but isn't) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 10, 2010
Yes, Ia semilla es venenosa. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 11, 2010
5
votes

Se le metió en la cabeza = he got it into his head (some crazy thing)

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by Goyo
Kewl bananas :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 10, 2010
5
votes

Meterse en lo ajeno - to meddle in other people's business

Aquel hombre siempre se mete en lo ajeno. tongue laugh

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I've also read: Meterse donde no lo/la llaman: to get involved in things that are not your business. Juan siempre se meter donde no lo llaman - Sheily, JUL 9, 2010
Also 'meter las narices en todo' - to snoop around, stick one's nose into everything - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 10, 2010
that word ajeno is an interesting one - 'another's or someone elses' :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 10, 2010
I like "meter las narcies en todo." - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 10, 2010
Meterse en lo que no le incumbe. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 12, 2010
Also "No te metas" - Mind your own business - 005faa61, JUL 12, 2010
5
votes

Meter coco: to put coconut. To rack one's brains, concentrate on something.

"Metí coco para resolver el problema" : I racked my brains to resolve the problem.

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by Sheily
I like that one :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 10, 2010
5
votes

Meter la pata: to put one's foot in, to make a mistake, to put your foot in your mouth!

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by Sheily
Bien hecho!! :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 9, 2010
4
votes

Meterse en camisa de once varas.

To bite off more than you can chew. smile Snake

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Yowies! - margaretbl, JUL 14, 2010
Great pic! - 005faa61, JUL 21, 2010
4
votes

Meter mano! Try it! or Go for it, or Do it!

updated ENE 14, 2011
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
That sounds like a handy one, nice and easy to use :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 10, 2010
"Meter mano" has a double meaning or "albur"... but I guess we're not getting into that. - MadderSky, JUL 14, 2010
4
votes

No saber dónde meterse - to not know where to turn

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by Delores--Lindsey
or I guess 'don't know where to put yourself?' Nice one :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 10, 2010
Gracias, Maria-Claire :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 10, 2010
4
votes

Me has metido en un bien lío. = You have gotten me into a right mess/such a mess.

Me he metido en un lío. = I have gotten myself into a mess.

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by 003487d6
That's a goodie :) So you could say: "Estoy metido en un lío, y no sé cómo voy a salir" - I'm in a right mess and don't know how I'm going to get out of it! - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 9, 2010
I hope I never have to say that! - 003487d6, JUL 9, 2010
lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 9, 2010
3
votes

No me meto para nada ..... No me atrevo

I don´t dare

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by 005faa61
Nice :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 12, 2010
3
votes

alt text

¡quién le metió esas ideas en la cabeza?! (Who gave him those ideas?)

updated ENE 14, 2011
edited by margaretbl
posted by margaretbl
Margaret I'm shocked, perhaps it's a bit ruder than you think? - but while we're here - is it missing a 'por' - métetelo por donde .. - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
scare it was rude so I deleted! - margaretbl, JUL 14, 2010
bien hecho!! :) - now I'll give you my vote lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 15, 2010
3
votes

Meter palos en las ruedas

To throw a throw a spanner in the works

Spanner

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by Kiwi-Girl
3
votes

Donde te metes? ------> Where are you ?

Meter paza -----> say bad words for somebody to someone else.

Meter la pata ------> I'm wrong / lost (equivocarse). I lost my way.

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by JorgeViento
are you sure it's paza Jorge? Meter la pata can also mean 'put your foot in it' :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 11, 2010
3
votes

Meter miedo a alguien. (Scare someone). Gee these should all be you-know-where.....

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS