HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "ignorar"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "ignorar"

4
votes

Please create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word ignorar.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile

alt text

6197 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Nicole-B

9 Answers

3
votes

"No le hagas caso". Don't pay any attention to him.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
:) - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
Brilliant example ! - FELIZ77, JUL 9, 2010
3
votes

Si prestas atención podrías perder tu ignorancía.

If you pay attention you could lose your ignorance.

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by 192flat
posted by 192flat
podrías - 00494d19, JUL 10, 2010
tu - 00494d19, JUL 10, 2010
Gracias. - 192flat, JUL 10, 2010
3
votes

No es bueno cerrar los ojos ante los problemas. 'sinónimo' It's not good to close your eyes to trouble.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by margaretbl
si es verdad - FELIZ77, JUL 9, 2010
Do you think I could find a 'closed eye' anywhere? haha - margaretbl, JUL 9, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUL 10, 2010
3
votes

"Fíjate. Esta rana acaba de comer una mosca." Check it out. This frog just ate a fly.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
:) - 00494d19, JUL 10, 2010
3
votes

alt textDar la atención a uno - to pay attention to someone

Los estudiantes saben que es importante dar me la atención porque esto me hace contenta, y cuando estoy contenta yo, están contentos ellos.

The students know that it is important to pay attention to me in class because this makes me happy, and when I'm happy, they are happy.

rolleyes

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Good example - FELIZ77, JUL 9, 2010
3
votes

sinónimo = desconocer

Cuando la pregunté a mi hermana accidentalmente a 'Pasame la mantequilla, por favor' en voz alta en español en la cena aniversario de mis padres, todos allí me parecía desconocer .

When I asked my sister accidentally to "Pasame la mantequilla, por favor", outloud, in Spanish, at my parents' anniversary dinner, everyone there seemed like they didn't know me

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by sanlee
3
votes

Don't ignore me - No me des atole con el dedo.... jeje.

A phrase literally saying "don't give me atole (a mexican drink) with the finger".

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by NikkiLR
funny, :) - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
3
votes

Era consciente de la corrupción en la iglesia. I was aware of the corruption in the church.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
:) - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
2
votes

La palabra del día: ignorar = to ignore illustrado por una chiste/shown through a joke

Una chiste

Una paciente:í "Doctor, doctor, todo el mundo me están siguiendo ignorar,! "¿Qué voy a hacer?

Médico: ¿Quién es la persona siguiente, por favor ?

A joke:

Patient: "Doctor, Doctor everyone is ignoring me, ! What should I do?"

Doctor: "Who's next, please?"

Corregid mi español, por favor

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Ouch! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 9, 2010
Lol thx for the vote Dolores :) - FELIZ77, JUL 9, 2010
Sorry Nicole I forget it should have been a synonym for ignorar duh hahaaha - FELIZ77, JUL 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS