HomeQ&AToday I decided to...

Today I decided to...

0
votes

Estoy tratando aprender como decir Today I decided (to) en español. ¿Cual es más claro, Hoy he decidido o Hoy decidí? ¿Por que? Gracias y si es necesario corrija mi español por favor.

1999 views
updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by Jsanthara

3 Answers

1
vote

Hmm... I am not sure if there is a rule about this... I was taught to use the preterit when listing past actions... keeping it simple.

Hoy decidí ir a la tienda. - Today I decided to go to the store.

And to use the present perfect when something from the past continues into the present, or something that happened in the past that is important now.

Hoy he decidido cambiar mi manera de ver la vida. - Today I have decided to change my way of viewing life.

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
Particularly in this case, "hoy he decidido" sounds more poetic than "hoy decidí". Both are right in fact, it's just a question of "ear" :) - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

Today I decided (to)...

.

In my opinion "Hoy he decido..." sounds better smile

You can also say: "Hoy he tomado la decisión de... "

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

"Ahora decidí"

Of course the rest of the Spanish speaking world would say: Hoy decidí.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS