HomeQ&AHow do you differentiate in Spanish between an ordinary hat (sombrero) and what is known in English as a sombrero?

How do you differentiate in Spanish between an ordinary hat (sombrero) and what is known in English as a sombrero?

3
votes

In English, the word 'sombrero' denotes a particular kind of hat, usually seen in Mexico. In Spanish, the word 'sombrero' means 'hat' and means any kind of hat, and usually NOT a Mexican-type sombrero. So when a Spanish speaking person means to talk about a Mexican-type sombrero, what word does he or she use, or how is the word sombrero modified so that the meaning 'Mexican-type' or Mariachi sombrero is clear? I imagine that a phrase exists, 'sombrero de ________', and I'd like to know what that is.

24567 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by lazlolazlo

2 Answers

3
votes

The regular baseball hat is a "gorra" A hat like you might wear in the cold winter is a "cachucha".

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
2
votes

Sombrero just means hat, plain and simple. You determine which kind of hat the same way you do in English: Straw hat, panama hat, cocktail hat....

Sombrero mexicano, sombrero panamá, sobrero de paja, sombrero de fieltro, sombrero pumpá, etc.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS