HomeQ&AWhen talking about financial markets, what does "rueda" refer to?

When talking about financial markets, what does "rueda" refer to?

2
votes

When talking about financial markets, what does "rueda" refer to.. eg. "apertura de rueda" and "cierre de rueda"? What is the correct English term for it?

1201 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by oolitka

2 Answers

3
votes

It comes from Rueda de fortuna ..... Wheel of fortune with no consistancy or stability.

"apertura de rueda" ... opening of the day's trading in the market.

"cierre de rueda"....... close of the day's trading in the market.

There is nothing more inconsistant than the stock market.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

That's what I thought it was, but without any logic behind it I wasn't sure.

Thanks very much.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by oolitka
My pleasure - 005faa61, JUL 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS