HomeQ&AWe have babies ;-)

We have babies ;-)

9
votes

Here are Connie the peafowl's new babies

alt text

alt text

alt text

alt text

alt text

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v435/guappa/connie-babies/chicks4.jpg

alt text

1937 views
updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
Wow! I've never seen peafowl babies! Cute! - Pajaro44, JUL 9, 2010
are peafowls the same thing as peacocks? - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUL 9, 2010
Yes, "fowl" is birds so "peafowl" means both males and females, the collective word. - lagartijaverde, JUL 9, 2010
now this is really something, bird! great post - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010

8 Answers

1
vote

Es un pavon real It's a peacock

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
Gracias, Birdland for the new word:) - Brynleigh, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

Absolutely adorable...precious!!

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

¡Qué monitos! grin grin grin grin

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

Congratulations! They are miraculous!

I am curious as to how you would say peafowl in Spanish?

Colorful Butterfly Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
I think Pavos Reales - lagartijaverde, JUL 9, 2010
0
votes

Congrats....

I never saw a peafowl babied before... Its so different then the what i thought..

Thanks for sharing this with us

alt text

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by Vaanz
0
votes

Wow!, They look like ducks! cheese They're still kind of cute though. Soon enough, they will be all colorful and will look like the peacocks we all know and love! cheese

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
They already have the little "hat" feathers on top of their heads. One dis a tiny "tail" this morning ;-) - lagartijaverde, JUL 9, 2010
0
votes

Very cute, birds change so much.... smile

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
Yes I'm going to have to give these ones away when they're older. I have found a farmer who wants them - lagartijaverde, JUL 9, 2010
0
votes

Qué tierna. ¿Puedo ir a visitarte? smile

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by 003487d6
claro que si!! - lagartijaverde, JUL 9, 2010
pues ya voy en camino :) - 003487d6, JUL 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS