HomeQ&A¿Cómo se dice "sides" en terminos de comida en español?

¿Cómo se dice "sides" en terminos de comida en español?

1
vote

En una comida te sierven el plato fuerte con 2 sides como podemos traducir sides? Gracias.

14327 views
updated JUL 16, 2017
edited by --Mariana--
posted by soniamarker
Welcome to the forum, Sonia. - --Mariana--, JUL 9, 2010

7 Answers

4
votes

First it is "Sirven" instead of "sierven". smile

I have seen "guarniciones" for side orders on a menu. They included fries, bread, order of rice, order of beans, extra eggs etc.

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
You are right. - 00e657d4, JUL 9, 2010
Gracias Guillermo - 003487d6, JUL 9, 2010
3
votes

If I'm going to eat chicken, the waiter will ask:

¿Con qué guarnición quiere acompañar al pollo?
The customer or diner will ask:

¿Qué guarniciones hay?

And the waiter will answer: La guarnición puede ser: arroz, puré de papas, papas fritas o ensalada.

If you ask:
Pollo y arroz or pollo y ensalada etc., the price in the menu could be for only pollo and you'll have to pay pollo $10 and the side order apart.
Make sure the price is with guarnición .

The only other word could be acompañamiento but in general we say "acompañado con qué guarnición?"

updated JUL 16, 2017
edited by polenta1
posted by polenta1
1
vote

Porciones

updated JUL 16, 2017
posted by FERNANDO1087
1
vote

Guarnición es en inglés garnish que sería un adorno o decoración para un platillo o bebida, tal como una cereza o rebanada de pi?a en tu bebida. O un poco de repollo y aguacate o perejil en algunos casos en tu platillo que ordenaste.

updated JUL 16, 2017
posted by FERNANDO1087
1
vote

Yo siempre uso "platillo" o "acompañamiento". Siempre se me entiende. Y éste aparece en SD ("acompañamiento").

updated JUL 16, 2017
posted by DonBigoteDeLaLancha
1
vote

I'm guessing too but sometimes I have heard 'platillo' or 'plato'.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

I'm guessing here...

"Comida al lado"

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS