HomeQ&AI'm making a T-shirt, need help!

I'm making a T-shirt, need help!

2
votes

"I had to take care of a host child for a month and all i got was this lame t-shirt"

or

make it something similiar to those words

or

think of something else cool that i could put on a t-shirt that im giving to my host parents.

i'm going to a nicaraguan exchange program.

THANK YOU!

1393 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by kikimsund
I don't have any ideas, but I want to say it's great that you are going on an exchange program...have fun!! - --Mariana--, JUL 9, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

Hola,

Me tocó cuidar cuidar al hijo de mi familia anfitriona por un mes y todo lo que me dieron fue esta camiseta.

No sé, creo que el humor no traduce bien en este caso.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
I agree!!! - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
Es difícil elaborar una frase con humor... yo tendría miedo que se ofendan... :) - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
Estoy de acuerdo. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 9, 2010
0
votes

Me Tocó A Un Húespedito (or Una Huespedita if it was a girl) Y Sólo Me Dio Una Camiseta Horrorosa

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by DonK
Yo didn't include "take care", "cuidar". - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 9, 2010
Plus, kiki will be the huésped in this case. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 9, 2010
You caught me; I did leave out the Cuidar. Thanks. - DonK, JUL 12, 2010
0
votes

Tanto cuidaba a este muchacho/ esta muchacha por un mes, y solo me dio esta playera fea

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
Isn't it offensive? - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
Little bit :) - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 9, 2010
0
votes

In English or in Spanish?

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

Something similar to your original

My host child came all the way from ______________ and only gave me this shirt.

or maybe

5000 miles and I only got this shirt ( change distance to suit )

Sounds interesting, you can learn about your own life, by experiencing others.

Good luck.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by fontanero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS