HomeQ&AThe use of Propio?

The use of Propio?

2
votes

Today, as I was exiting the elvevator, I said to the other person "con permiso" which is a polite way to say "excuse me" or more literally "with your permission". Every other time in my experience this has been followed by "adelante" which, of course, means "go ahead".

Well, today, the other occupant responded with "propio", which I can guess means "it's yours" (the permission for which I asked).

My question is this. Are there other responses to "con permiso" besides "adelante" that the folks on this forum are familiar with? Or, what might be the appropriate 3 second back and forth as you exit an elevator?

2195 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by petersenkid2

3 Answers

3
votes

Propio is common among educated people

One can also say Pase Ud

And Con permiso is the best way to initiate.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
Excellent! Thanks. - petersenkid2, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

Pásale (México), also used when somebody lets you in their home grin

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
Ah yes! Thanks. - petersenkid2, JUL 9, 2010
0
votes

I used to hear 'perdone Vd' - can't think of anything else....

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Margaret, "Perdón" is for interrupting or bumping someone, etc - 005faa61, JUL 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS