HomeQ&A"I love you" in Spanish is "te amo," correct?

"I love you" in Spanish is "te amo," correct?

1
vote

people say i love you is te amo but on this website its somthing else is there like to ways to say it or sumthing

9813 views
updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by bambam1234

5 Answers

3
votes

Hola Bambam

Welcome to SpanishDict.

'I Love You' - 'Te amo' (For deep romantic relationships)

'I love you' - Te quiero' (Used with family, friends)

For more details on this, check this link.

There are many threads based on this. So please make a search before posting. smile

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by Vaanz
2
votes

We use "te amo" for busband/wife or son/daughter. I usually say "te amo" to my daughter. Also to your father and your mother or your brother or sister, I mean very close family, it's very common to say "te amo" to them.

.

And we say "te quiero" to friends and/or relatives wink

.

"Te amo" is definitly stronger than "te quiero"

Think about this:

When you say "te amo" you mean "there's no way to live without you"

When you say "te quiero" you mean "I just love you're my friend, but if you ever left I could manage to live without you"

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
2
votes

Yes, there is more than one way to say it. The two most common ways are "Te amo" and "Te quiero".

Te quiero also means "I want you." In fact, you could use quiero for anything that you "want". Te amo pretty much only means, "I love you."

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by Goyo
1
vote

As others have said, te quiero can be between pretty much anyone, but te amo is much stronger. In some places it's only used between husband and wife, but I read in a forum on this a woman said that where she lives if her husband told her "te amo" it would be so cheesy she'd have to burst out laughing. Like soap opera use only or something.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by socceryo3
That's really sad... it's so nice to say people you love them... it's like hugging... a nice way to show your love :) - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

Bambam, welcome to the forum.

This is a learning site.....Please remember to use proper spelling, punctuation, and capitalization in your posts.

"Te amo" is I love you (romantic interest only)

"Te quiero" can be I love you in a romantic way or for your family and friend.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS