HomeQ&APicture of the Day: A nice relaxing bike ride...

Picture of the Day: A nice relaxing bike ride...

16
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

Espero que tengan paracaídas en esas mochilas.

I hope they have parachutes in those backpacks.

alt text

3093 views
updated SEP 22, 2011
posted by --Jen--
omg, jeje, great pic, and correct;) - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
Is Victor Lucas a member of SD? - LateToDinner, JUL 9, 2010
hahhaaha very clever one ! - FELIZ77, JUL 9, 2010
I wish I could have thought up that one lol - FELIZ77, JUL 9, 2010
Wow, I only have to see a bike and I fall.;((((((( - melipiru, JUL 9, 2010
lol meli - --Jen--, JUL 9, 2010

12 Answers

7
votes

¿Un callejón sin salida,adelante? - Estás bromeando ¿no?

A dead end, ahead?- You are kidding, aren't you?

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by pintor
Corregid mi español, por favor - pintor, JUL 9, 2010
jejeje, great! :) - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
9
votes

Roberto, no me acuerdo de las leyes del tráfico. Cuando se encuentra tráfico opuesto ¿se debe pasar por el lado izquierdo o por el lado derecho?

Roberto, I don't remember the vehicle traffic laws. When you meet opposing traffic does one pass on the left side or on the right side?

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
When we - Brynleigh, JUL 9, 2010
Thank you. I can't type. - 0074b507, JUL 9, 2010
oh, that makes two of us, quen:P jeje - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
las leyes del tráfico . ...por el lado izquierdo o por el lado derecho? - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
Qué bueno Quentin participando en estos hilos!!! Nunca lo había visto!! - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
Good one Q - sanlee, JUL 9, 2010
si, participa pero no se corrije....en fin, quentin, no es que te importe, pero si no corriges no se te puede "aceptar" - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
6
votes

Te dije que no usáramos este camino, pero ¿me escuchaste? Noooo.

I told you that we shouldn't use this road, but did you listen to me? Noooo. cool mad

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
te dijE - melipiru, JUL 9, 2010
:) - Brynleigh, JUL 9, 2010
Thanks, Meliperu! - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 9, 2010
jajajaaja muy bueno!!! - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
Gracias, Benz!:-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 9, 2010
I tink i have heard that in my past life.Or rather other life. - ray76, JUL 9, 2010
5
votes

El muro fu quitado. La vista es mejor ahora.

The wall was removed. The view is better now.

Standing on bicycles Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
I will need corrections, please. - Brynleigh, JUL 9, 2010
fue...la vista es mejor ahora - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
Gracias, Heidita. - Brynleigh, JUL 9, 2010
5
votes

El segundo está pensando: "Bueno...es la última vez que me convenciste que necesito algo picante en mi vida..." cheese

The second one is thinking: "OK...this is the last time you convinced me that my life needs some spicing up..."

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
...que necesito algo picante en - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
:) - Brynleigh, JUL 9, 2010
Gracias, Heidita:) - luz_72, JUL 9, 2010
5
votes

Estoy tan cansado. ¡Continuemos este viaje en autobús!

I'm so exhausted. Let's continue this journey by bus.

alt text

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Krama
lol - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
great, voting!!! - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
Thanks Heidi, I just try to keep the story continues. :-) - Krama, JUL 9, 2010
jajaja, no creo que sea más seguro!! muy bueno!! - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
lol, creo que sea aún peor con el autobús porque es más grande para el camino. - Krama, JUL 9, 2010
5
votes

Todavía no entiendo, por qué me pidó que no mirara hacia abajowink

I still don't understand, why you asked me not to look down

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
me pidó que no mirara hacia abajo - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
Thanks Heidi - Vaanz, JUL 9, 2010
You can also say: por qué me pediste que no mirara... :) - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
4
votes

¡A partir de ahora, no quiero salir más contigo!

From now on, I don't want to go out with you anymore!

updated JUL 25, 2010
edited by 009ee30f
posted by 009ee30f
más contigo - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
4
votes

No te preocupes amigo! No será la caída que te mata sino la parada repentina despues de la caída!

Don't worry Buddy, it won"t be the fall that kills you! It's the sudden stop after the fall!

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
... I'm sure they would feel so reassured. - --Jen--, JUL 9, 2010
lol. Joe,es genial jajajaja - melipiru, JUL 9, 2010
jejeje:) - Brynleigh, JUL 9, 2010
4
votes

No creo que los cascos ayudarán.

I don't believe that the helmets will help.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
Lol! This is exactly what I thought!!! - --Jen--, JUL 9, 2010
... que los cascos ayuden :) - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
4
votes

Veo grava delante.. ¡Ten cuidado! ¿Qué estoy diciendo? ¿Están locos?

I see gravel ahead. Be careful! What am I saying? Are they crazy?

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by sanlee
:) - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
3
votes

Los ciclistas están mirando a su izquierda, y no están buscando a su derecha.

Siempre se centran en lo que quieres, no lo que no queremos.


The bicyclists are looking to their left, and they are not looking to their right.

Always focus on what you want, not what you do not want.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Rolest
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS