HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día : ignorar

La Palabra del Día : ignorar

10
votes

**ignorar - to ignore; not to know, to be ignorant of **

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Ignoro los anuncios en la televisión.

I ignore the commercials on TV

alt text

9108 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
hey, you did the word of the day!! good for you vaanz;) - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
los anuncios; I have always corrected these threads so I wll do the same now;) - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
Thanks Heidi - Vaanz, JUL 9, 2010

20 Answers

8
votes

Puedes ignorar el peligro, pero nunca el peligro te olvidará.

You can ignore the danger but the danger will never forget you.

alt text

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
:) - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
wow! good one! - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
Thanks. - Krama, JUL 9, 2010
8
votes

No puede ignorar que los pronombres personales no deben ser utilizados en español.

You can't ignore that personal pronouns should not be used in Spanish.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by --Jen--
bieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeen, todo el mundo a votar!!! lol - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
lol - Vaanz, JUL 9, 2010
8
votes

Cuando vuelvo de un viaje largo mis gatos me ignoran hasta la hora de comer.

When I return from a long trip my cats ignor me until mealtime.

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
great:) - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
jajajaja te pasan factura!! tú los dejaste... ellos te ignoran :) - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
6
votes

Trato de ignorar todos los anuncios en el periódico.

I try to ignore all the advertisements in the newspaper.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
perfect - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
so that you don't buy anything and spend more and more money??? That's what I do!!! lol - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
6
votes

Ignora a la gente desagrable.

Ignore nasty people.

wiccan Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
"Ignora a la gente desagradable" (I love that saying!!!) - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
nice saying - nizhoni1, JUL 9, 2010
6
votes

just ignore him Pictures, Images and Photos

Ignórenio. Tal vez se vaya.

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
I need some correction, please. - Brynleigh, JUL 9, 2010
Cúal de los dos? - 002262dd, JUL 9, 2010
..."sólo ignórenlo"... - Mokay, JUL 9, 2010
Perfecto! - --Mariana--, JUL 9, 2010
Which do you choose?:) - Brynleigh, JUL 9, 2010
bryn, correct your post! - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
"Ignórenlo... tal vez se vaya" - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
Gracias, Benz - Brynleigh, JUL 9, 2010
5
votes

Los problemas no van a desaparecer sólo porque los ignoremos.

The problems are not going to disappear only because we ignore them.

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
or "porque los ignoremos". - Mokay, JUL 9, 2010
Subjunctive sounds better, thanks Mokay:) - luz_72, JUL 9, 2010
5
votes

Tengo muchos críticos, pero sólo los ignoro.

I have a lot of critics, but I only ignore them

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
4
votes

This t-shirt is funny!

¡Esta camiseta es divertida!

alt text

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Don-Linton
4
votes

¡No me ignores, Dan!

Don't ignore me, Dan!

(Glenn Close from the movie "Fatal Attraction")

alt text

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Is there a Spanish equivalent of "bunny boiler"? - fontanero, JUL 9, 2010
No, we would say "una loca desquiciada", but no exact equivalent :) - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
jajaja, funny, fontanero! - amykay, JUL 9, 2010
4
votes

Un niño, de repente ignora la respuesta negativa y pregunta, " ¿porque no mami, papi, porque no?""

alt text

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by 002262dd
por qué? - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
jajaja la famosa edad de los por qué?? - Benz, JUL 9, 2010
3
votes

no es sabio a ignorar su esposa

it is not wise to ignor your wife alt text

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by bill24
"No es aconsejable ignorar a su esposa" - Mokay, JUL 9, 2010
gracias Mokay - bill24, JUL 9, 2010
3
votes

Nigerian Proverb:

The house roof fights the rain, but he who is sheltered ignores it.

El tejado de la casa peleas de la lluvia, pero el que está al abrigo lo ignora.

Roof

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
pelea la lluvia... - Mokay, JUL 9, 2010
2
votes

Ignorance is bliss!

¡La ignorancia es la beatitud!

alt text

alt text

alt text

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

Intento de ignorar la publicidad en SpanishDict.

I try to ignore the advertising on SpanishDict.

I know its necessary, sé lo necesario.

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
"Trato de ignorar" sounds better. "Sé que es necesario". - Mokay, JUL 9, 2010
Do I need the "que"? - fontanero, JUL 9, 2010
correct your post fonta - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS