HomeQ&A¿Qué será esto?(34)¡Ya resuelto!

¿Qué será esto?(34)¡Ya resuelto!

2
votes

**¡Aquí está objeto misterioso numero 34 - resuelto de Ray!


Esta foto muestra una "parte" de un objeto misterioso de mi vida real.


¿El desafío? - Adivina cuál es el objeto.


(This photo shows a "part" of a mystery object from my life. The challenge? Guess what the object is.)


If you can, post in Spanish and English, and, if clues are needed I will post them "along the way" so keep your eyes "peeled"!


Mi objeto misterioso es de hierro fundido


alt text

2040 views
updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
And Lateto - no "official" clues for at least 100 views my friend! - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
And a special clue for my friend jeezzle - no it's not a laundry basket :o - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
I thougt he was close until you flooded us with clues! - LateToDinner, JUL 9, 2010
Do you know Lateto - it is soooooooo hard not to post clues :( - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
And now I've waited...so patiently...you have to have a guess! - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
But I voted while I stalled. You need to check in on some of the A-Zs to take your mind of of the clock. - LateToDinner, JUL 9, 2010
A-Z mm...trataré - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
And we're coming up on 1AM here ... not as sharp as I would like to be. - LateToDinner, JUL 9, 2010
¿Verdad? 1am? It's just on 6pm here - the night is young - lots of time to post clues - lol - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010

14 Answers

2
votes

An open fire grate , caste iron .

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by ray76
Aye Ray! Bien hecho. Lateto...he's pipped you at the post ....lol - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
Congratulations Ray - LateToDinner, JUL 9, 2010
Has to be an Aussie thing. Don't know that I have ever seen one quite like that! - LateToDinner, JUL 9, 2010
Every Aussie home had one of those when i was a pup, they are still around but you need coal or briquettes in them, Thanks Annie you are a gem! - ray76, JUL 9, 2010
Ray - have a look at my last post on this thread - I actually found this MO this morning :o - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
2
votes

Lo séeeeeeee!!!

las huellas de una liebre!!!

raspberry

Good job annie, great threads!! And 34 already, wonderfulsmile

See you tomorrow night on the chat, morning for youwink

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Heidita - muy creativa - pero no, mi OM no son las huellas. :o - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
Hasta verte en Domingo :o (Domingo aquí...) - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
I know 34 - where have all the MOs gone? I have a book recording all my MOs - just in case I forget what I've already posted :o - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
2
votes

A form to make chocolate bunny ears.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by aprender100
Aprender - muy creativo :o pero no, mi OM no tiene nada que ver con los conejitos:o - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

¡Pista numero 2!

alt text

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by nonombre
I concede. Not an item with which I am acquainted. Buenas noches. Thankyou. - LateToDinner, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

Hinge on an iron gate.

Told ya it was late. grin

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
:( No, mi OM no es una bisagra Lateto...¿Quieres otra pista? - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
Jawohl! - LateToDinner, JUL 9, 2010
jawohl - I had to look that up :o - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
You weren't a fan of Hogan's Heroes???? - LateToDinner, JUL 9, 2010
I did watch Hogan's Heroes but I forgot that the German "w" was pronounced "v".... - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
Jawohl herr Kommendant - Sgt Schulz to Oberst Klink. - LateToDinner, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

Por el buen camino, muy cerca una olla de la estufa del vientre...

Lo siento, Señora. No tengo ni idea más.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
You are very close - all around it - I will post my last clue :o - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

pot belly stove

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
No - pero muy cerca :o - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

Now it's looking like a radiator

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
Aye - vas por el buen camino - pero mi OM no es un radiador - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

¡Pista numero 1!

alt text

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by nonombre
1
vote

Do you remember the first question you answered on SD?

Es invierno aqui! Mi nombre is Annie, vivo en las Azules Montanas oeste de Sydney, Australia. Es muy frio. Un momento tenemos fuerta vientos del oeste. Es muy horrible. Mi gramatica is pobre pero estoy mejorando lentamente (eso espero!).

Was that centuries ago?

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
Light years ago :o (Yikes don't think my grammar has improved all that much!) - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
You were member 12,190 and tonite member 283,137 joined! - LateToDinner, JUL 9, 2010
Did you see that I dedicated a photo to you ... for having told me how to do it! - LateToDinner, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

The material has a rock look to it, but is a cast material ... I.m leaning towards a statue or fountain ...

.

alt text

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Buen intento lateo - pero mi OM no tiene nada que ver con las estatuas or las fuentes :o Y, sí mi OM es de hierro fundido (cast iron) - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
Great photo - I have a soft spot for geraniums - my mum loved them :o - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

alt textBottom side of a skillet handle

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Ni siquiera cerca Lateto... :( - nonombre, JUL 9, 2010
0
votes

Bien hecho Ray!

Sí mi OM es una chimenea - de hierro fundido :o

I took this photo this morning - I was in someone's waiting room, spyed this and though "What a great MO" - and here it is... alt text

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by nonombre
0
votes

A heating grate

Rejilla de calefacción

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS