HomeQ&Aquiero lo que pueda darme

quiero lo que pueda darme

2
votes

what does this mean in english

1673 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by ctraughber2

2 Answers

4
votes

Using subjunctive in a case like this where it would make perfect sense in the regular form actually adds an "non-definitive" sense to it. Words such as "wherever" "whenever" "whatever", etc can be expressed nicely with subjunctive. In this case rather than simply "I want what he/she/you(formal) can give me", it says "I want whatever he/she/you(formal) can give me/might be able to give me."

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by socceryo3
posted by socceryo3
1
vote

I want what you ( formal:usted) can give me, or I want what he/she can give me.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by Sheily
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS