HomeQ&ASentence of the day - trata sobre

Sentence of the day - trata sobre

1
vote

Este libro trata sobre un joven mago.

This book is about a young wizard.

Ok let us learn: Since trata is the verb meaning "to be about" and sobre means "about" could you write the above sentence differently?

Este libro trata un joven mago.

                  or   

Este libro es sobre un joven mago.

Sentences are the best learning tool.

4996 views
updated OCT 2, 2015
posted by foxluv

7 Answers

3
votes

I would have to disagree with the above answer. In the context of the original question, I believe that "tratar" is the correct verb. "Tratarse" is used to describe forming a friendship/relationship with someone.

updated SEP 14, 2010
posted by Sheily
Just to clarify, I was commenting regarding jeezzle's post- thanks - Sheily, JUL 8, 2010
But I guess we'll see ;) - jeezzle, JUL 8, 2010
Hey, jeezzle, I'm really sorry, I had no bad intention really! Just getting used to this site, and I honestly meant no harm. Le pido perdon! I wrote in a sort of debating way, if you know what I mean, but I understand better now, thanks! - Sheily, JUL 8, 2010
No problems I'm just playing :) - jeezzle, JUL 8, 2010
No it's tratarse. My spanish friend uses it talking to me if I'll mention a book or a movie or something. He'll ask "De qué se trata?" - socceryo3, JUL 9, 2010
2
votes

Este libro se trata de un joven mago. Este libro se trata sobre un joven mago.

The verb is tratarSE. You can use either de or sobre with it.

updated OCT 2, 2015
posted by jeezzle
"El libro se trata", para mí suena como "el trato que el libro se da a sí mismo". Por los resultados encontrados, Linguee parece sugerir que "El libro trata sobre ~" (sin el reflexivo "se") es lo correcto. - arnotixe, OCT 2, 2015
2
votes

Well, let's see. Jeezle says:

The verb is tratarSE. You can use either de or sobre with it.

Sheily argues that:

I would have to disagree with the above answer. In the context of the original question, I believe that "tratar" is the correct verb. "Tratarse" is used to describe forming a friendship/relationship with someone.

The RAE offers (among others), these two options:

tratar.

(Del lat. tract?re).

  1. tr. Comunicar, relacionarse con un individuo. U. t. c. intr. y c. prnl. Tratarse CON los vecinos.

  2. tr. Conferir, discurrir o disputar de palabra o por escrito sobre un asunto. U. t. c. intr. Tratar de algo, sobre algo, acerca de algo.

So, in principle, both assertions have merit. However, the fact is that you have stumbled upon a rather controversial subject, as can be determined from this thread on Word Reference. I consider myself below the level of academia required to have an opinion worthy of consideration in that argument.

For those with a deeper academic interest, that same thread makes reference to this entry in the RAE's Diccionarion Panhispánico de Dudas, which technically should be taken as the definite answer on the subject.

This is somewhat disturbing, because it means that I (and most people I know) use the verb "tratar"incorrectly. It would indicate, however, that Sheily is in fact correct.

So please send the lady a lavish apology and a pretty bouquet of her favorite flowers, Jeezzle. cheese

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
Tienes razón, voté por ella. Me parece que ambos son correctos pero El usuario típico, en mi opinión, tal vez, prefería usar tratarse. Gracias amigo. - jeezzle, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

I believe it should be: este libro trata sobre un joven mago.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by Sheily
Gracias Shelly, the original sentence is correct as written from my sentence flashcard site. I was only questioning why "about{verb}, about{prep}? - foxluv, JUL 9, 2010
Since the sentence is not asking of a person, I would have to agree on not using the reflexsive form. If, as Jeezzle said her friend is asking "her" opinion then yes it is reflexsive. - foxluv, JUL 9, 2010
0
votes

I would like to return to this question and get some native answers. I believe my answer is correct but I'm open to the possibilty that "tratarse" is for opinions on things and "tratar" is just to be about when no one is refering an item. However, that stands in disagreement with at least a couple of courses that I have taken.

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Or you could say, perhaps: Este libro cuenta la historia de un joven mago: This book tells the story of a young magician/wizard.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Sheily
0
votes

Este libro es acerca de un joven mago. O. En este libro, el argumento da cuenta de la vida y los viajes de un joven mago.

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by JimBeadle
posted by JimBeadle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS