HomeQ&AMelaza is pancake syrup?

Melaza is pancake syrup?

1
vote

I was taught melaza meant pancake syrup as a child, is this wrong?

4878 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by mestizo7

2 Answers

1
vote

I read several articles on molasses. None mentioned its use as pancake syrup, but it is a sweetener. Here is a recipe for making a molasses syrup for pancakes. Notice that it mixes the molasses with white and brown sugars.

You can also see from the dictionaries below that melaza can refer to dregs of honey. One would suppose that could be used as a pancake syrup, but in general it is not referring to pancake syrups like maple syrup, blueberry syrup, etc.

melaza

R A E melaza

molasses alt text

regular dark molasses alt text

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

If you like mollases on your pancakes, I guess you could call it syrup, but I know cough and pancake syrup as jarabe,

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS