HomeQ&AI need the Spanish word for jaywalking.

I need the Spanish word for jaywalking.

0
votes

Does anyone know how to say jaywalking in Spanish? Also the past tense jaywalked.

7762 views
updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by Brynleigh

2 Answers

1
vote

cruzar la calzada imprudentemente;

jaywalker (noun) peatón, imprudente

jaywalk (instransitive verb) cruzar imprudentemente

Crucé imprudentemente. I jaywalked. (preterite past - one off, a certain time etc)

Cruzaba imprudentemente. I (used to jaywalk) jaywalked. (imperfect past - over a long period)

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Thanks, Maria - Brynleigh, JUL 9, 2010
What would a "No jaywalking sign say in Spanish"? - Brynleigh, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

Hola,

No creo que hay una palabra exacta... Tendría que ser algo como "peatón imprudente" o "cruzar en el lugar indebido" o "cruzar imprudentemente"... We will see what other options are offered.

Good luck.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Gracias, Luisa - Brynleigh, JUL 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS