HomeQ&Ami alma gemela

mi alma gemela

1
vote

Is there any other way to specify 'soul mate' or the meaning of that phrase other than alma gemela? It just sounds wierd to me...

14512 views
updated JUN 26, 2011
posted by cheeseisyummy
thank you for your answer - PLWM1960, JUN 26, 2011

2 Answers

3
votes

It's super common if that makes you feel better.

You can also say "mi media naranja", though that's strange too. Maybe try "Somos tal para cual" which is "we're two of a kind" or "we're made for each other."

updated DIC 23, 2011
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
I was going to say "mi media naranja" I essentially agree with all you say here. - Gekkosan, JUL 8, 2010
Me alegra. Gracias:) - 003487d6, JUL 8, 2010
0
votes

Well you could say 'compañera/o de alma' but I kind of like 'alma gemela'. Haven't got one, oh well....

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS