HomeQ&AAnything for you, pal

Anything for you, pal

1
vote

Is this "todo por tí, amigo" in the same way the "in any case" is "en todo caso" because the English "any" is the Spanish "every"? Gracias.

1276 views
updated JUL 23, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

2
votes

Isn't that short for "I'd do anything for you, pal"? Shouldn't that be para? isn't ti a recipient of the verbs action. (destination)? Would algo be closer for anything? See, I have more questions than you do.

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
No sé, en el programa dijeron "por". - jeezzle, JUL 8, 2010
To me that's I would give anything in exchange for you. I suppose that is the context. - 0074b507, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

Why not..

A tús ordenes.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
1
vote

'Haría todo por ti' , ''Haría lo que sea por ti'', or 'Haría cualquier cosa por ti" - yeah, those are common enough.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS