HomeQ&AA - Z Eñe

A - Z Eñe

12
votes

A - Z Words containing the letter "ñ". I really like the sound, and I am always interested to learn new words that contain it. So instead of asking if anyone had a list, I figured we could all have a little fun as well. Enjoy!

I will start with a Spanish word that begins with "A", then you post a Spanish word that starts with "B", then "C" and so on. Please put your translation in English. Enjoy!

Please click on NEWEST to see the last word

The first word is:

Añil - Indigo

28524 views
updated AGO 4, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
interesting, very nice:-) - 00494d19, JUL 8, 2010
muy cool - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUL 8, 2010
great idea :) - 00b6f46c, JUL 8, 2010
nice :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 8, 2010
are you even serious? lol...I totally came up with this question today and thought I put it up like 10 minutes ago but it didn't go up until just now...that's annoying... - Debiera, JUL 14, 2010
I posted this thread a week ago. - Jsanthara, JUL 14, 2010
J, I don't think D meant anything more than just 'darn!' ... there's an lol buried in there! - LateToDinner, JUL 18, 2010
I know :), he just seemed actually confused about the dates. - Jsanthara, JUL 18, 2010

84 Answers

5
votes

Chuña - waste

alt text

updated OCT 21, 2015
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Just in case Vic V is still here ... :) - LateToDinner, JUL 18, 2010
5
votes

I couldn't find any "W", "X" or "Y" with an "ñ"; sorry.

Z

zahareño - wild, intractable, haughty

alt text

updated OCT 21, 2015
posted by peregrinamaria
Beautiful photo! - Pajaro44, JUL 12, 2010
5
votes

Cañada - Gully

alt text

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
So how do you say facetious in Spanish ... - LateToDinner, JUL 20, 2010
5
votes

Q - quinceñera -- coming of age party for 15 year old girl in Hispanic cultures

alt text

A Quinceñera, Quince, Quinceañero or Quince años (English: "fifteen years"), is a coming of age ceremony held in some Latin American cultures on a girl's fifteenth birthday, comparable to a Sweet Sixteen celebration.

Planning begins up to a year in advance, and requires the resources of several members of the family and friends. The family priest will perform a Quinceañera ceremony in church. The girl's baptismal godparents will oversee the spiritual celebration, and her many friends and relatives will attend to see the recognition she will receive as she makes the transition from girl to young lady in everyone's eyes.

Quinceañera are comparable in scope and grandeur to weddings, and the party atmosphere that follows the somewhat more subdued religious atmosphere. There is a significant dress, just as with a wedding, and can be just as expensive and unique as a wedding gown. Flowers and decorations are selected to match the color scheme of the festivities, a reception is held at which guests will be served a meal and there will be dancing for all in attendance.

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by amykay
posted by amykay
Thank you Amy for that very informative post. I would give it many more votes if I could. Very nice! :) - Jsanthara, JUL 20, 2010
You're welcome! Often times parents spend as much on a quincenera as a wedding! - amykay, JUL 20, 2010
Yes, I've noticed. When I lived in Jersey I saw a few of them or rather the very large (and loud) parties that resulted. - Jsanthara, JUL 20, 2010
Very interesting. Thank you, Amy. :) - peregrinamaria, JUL 20, 2010
5
votes

Vicuña - one of two wild South American camelids, along with the guanaco, which live in the high alpine areas of the Andes. A relative of the llama.

Vicuña

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
That is a beautiful animal! - Brynleigh, JUL 8, 2010
Very nice! I love to learn about different animals. - Jsanthara, JUL 9, 2010
alpacas were bred up from this animal - nizhoni1, JUL 18, 2010
4
votes

emponzoñar - to poison

alt text

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by peregrinamaria
posted by peregrinamaria
4
votes

guiñada - wink, blink

alt text

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
George! - LateToDinner, JUL 20, 2010
4
votes

heñir - to knead

alt text

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
Welcome back! - Pajaro44, JUL 12, 2010
Thank you. :) - peregrinamaria, JUL 12, 2010
Nice one! - Jsanthara, JUL 15, 2010
Thank you, Jsanthara. - peregrinamaria, JUL 16, 2010
4
votes

Skipping the '' S '' .

.T

. La telaraña : the web ( the spider web )alt text

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
I didn't find a word starts with ''s'' so I skipped it hope you don't mind ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 8, 2010
3
votes

Creo que voy a empezar con "D"...es correcto, no?

Doña = Lady, Madam

Ej. Las pendientes son de Doña Salvador

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by Kanninchen
posted by Kanninchen
Si, es correcto. :) - Jsanthara, JUL 19, 2010
3
votes

Isleño Islander

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
I am an islander. Being a woman, should I say "Soy un isleño." or "Soy una isleña" ? - sagiia, JUL 20, 2010
Being a woman you shoud say the second one, "Soy una isleña". - Zeku, JUL 21, 2010
3
votes

cabañero - herdsman

alt text

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
3
votes

Ch

Champaña - champagne

alt text

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by peregrinamaria
posted by peregrinamaria
3
votes

descañonar - to close-shave, to pluck (a chicken), to fleece (at cards) - slang alt text

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by peregrinamaria
posted by peregrinamaria
3
votes

montaña - mountain

alt text

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by peregrinamaria
posted by peregrinamaria
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS