HomeQ&AStrong enough

Strong enough

1
vote

I was watching a show in which they used "tan fuertes" to mean strong enough.

"Los dientes de Thompson - Los únicos dientes tan fuertes como para comer otro dientes"

Thompson's Teeth - The only teeth strong enough to eat other teeth.

Is that the best way to say strong enough? Why is that "como" in there after fuertes? Shouldn't it be - "Los únicos dientes tan fuertes para comer otro dientes"

950 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

1
vote

tan...como is the Spanish way to say as...as.

Tan rojo como un jitomate. Tan chistoso como un payaso.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
1
vote

I'd say the como is there because it's not a direct translation of 'strong enough' but instead it's more like 'so strong as to be able to'. smile

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS