HomeQ&AIt was an argument, nothing more.

It was an argument, nothing more.

1
vote

Would this be "Fue una discusión, nada más." or something different? What if it was just a discussion? How could you tell the difference?

1293 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

2
votes

Jeezle I would say that you are exactly right:

"Fue una discusión, nada más."

=" It was an argument, nothing more"

discutir = to argue,disagree, quarrel,

to argue more passionately / heatedly = pelear(se) o reñir (esp Esp)

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Agreed. - Gekkosan, JUL 8, 2010
Thanks Gekko :-) - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

argumentar - to argue

un argumento - an argument.

Fue un argumento, nada más.

I think that I might use "discurso" for discussion. smile

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I would say that argumentar is more appropriate when you want to, say, 'argue the case for something' like a lawyer rather than having a quarrel with a friend but I could be wrong: argumentar could be just as valid a verb here as discutir - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
Good thought, Feliz!. Let's research it and see what we come up with :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS