HomeQ&AHow do you say, "I'm trying to learn Spanish"?

How do you say, "I'm trying to learn Spanish"?

3
votes

I've gotten different answers from the computer generated translation. Anyone with real experience would be greatly appreciated.

41888 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Frenchman

4 Answers

3
votes

Frenchman, your first attempt is correct! "Estoy tratando de aprender...¨

You can also say, "Estoy intentando aprender español."

Viva La France!

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
:-) - --Mariana--, JUL 8, 2010
2
votes

I would say "Trato de aprender español."

If I were doing it at the very moment someone asked me, I would say "Estoy tratando de aprender español."

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Excellent point! Or simply, "Estudio el español." :-) back to you, Marianne - 005faa61, JUL 8, 2010
Jajaja - --Mariana--, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

Pretty close Frenchman... here is what I think it should be:

**Estoy tratando para aprender espanol.**
updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by foxluv
Where did the "para" come from? Where is the "de" after "tratar?" Español has a tilde. - --Mariana--, JUL 8, 2010
Nope. This is wrong. - jeezzle, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

Please provide your best attempt so that we may make suggestions.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by 0074b507
estoy tratando de aprender... - Frenchman, JUL 8, 2010
I'd say this also - TheSilentHero, JUL 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS