HomeQ&AWorld cup final

World cup final

4
votes

Hi all

This may seem like a stupid question...but, at the world cup final in South Africa would the programs that they sell at the door be in Spanish, Dutch or English???

I want to buy my Spanish, football fanatic, friend one, which I have seen on ebay, but the only version is in English... Is this because South Africa speak English? or would they be selling Dutch versions at the Holland entrance and Spanish at the Spains gates?

HELP my mind boggles!?!?!?!

1104 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by helen_wood

2 Answers

2
votes

I believe South Africa uses several languages, including English and Dutch. Not sure if Spanish is one of them though. Have sent text to a friend out there to find out.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by fontanero
Thank you, that is very kind of you :) - helen_wood, JUL 8, 2010
A good question deserves an answer. - fontanero, JUL 8, 2010
0
votes

I'm told mostly English, but many other languages available in "unofficial" form.

There seems to be a lot of "copies" to be had.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by fontanero
Copies !!? Sounds like Bolivia :) - ian-hill, JUL 8, 2010
I'm told there's a thriving black market. - fontanero, JUL 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS