HomeQ&AWhat does elástica mean?

What does elástica mean?

1
vote

España ya jugó los cuartos de final contra Paraguay con la camiseta y el pantalón azul y la selección consiguió la victoria (1-0) con un gol de Villa. Ante Chile, en el último partido de la fase de grupos, España jugó con la elástica azul pero con el calzón blanco aunque la victoria también fue para La Roja.

How is this translated? In this sentence what does elástica mean? A shirt, or shorts or an undershirt?

2913 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by spanishfan1
This is a great question! The answer is not so obvious as I thought it would be. - chica_rica, JUL 8, 2010

2 Answers

3
votes
updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Great visual answer lol - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
Not sure that it contains the answer yet. - 0074b507, JUL 8, 2010
elástica according to our dictionary is an undershirt, calzón would be the shorts. - 0074b507, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

La Furia Roja

check out home and away game uniform colors

Spain vs Paraguay alt text

Spain vs Chile alt text

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
That shirt must be what they meant by elásttica. - 0074b507, JUL 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS