HomeQ&ATry it in Spanish?

Try it in Spanish?

2
votes

How do you say "here try this/it?" in Spanish?

1498 views
updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by lovedbymaiko

2 Answers

2
votes

Hello, and welcome to the forum. A bit of context would be helpful. If you want to get someone to try a new food, it's "Pruébalo." If you want someone to give something that looks difficult a shot, it's "Inténtalo." Just for future reference, will such questions you might get an answer faster by looking up 'try" in the dictionary at the top of the page. It's an alright dictionary and, in this case, tells you the same thing a human would. Questions are, though, always welcome.

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
An 'acceptable' / reasonably good dictionary is better English than an alright dictionary lol lol - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
0
votes

Hello, lovedbymaiko... Welcome to the SpanishDictforum grin We encourage everyone to try working out their translations first and posting them here. Don't worry about getting it completely right just do what you can and give it to us here and people will offer up corrections.

By the way, the best corrections are usually voted most points by those who are more Advanced/fluent speakers so that should help you to decide whose advice to take

We hope you will like it here grin

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by FELIZ77
Though this is the sort of answer I usually give for translation requests, this one seemed sufficiently ambiguous that some suggestions seemed appropriate. Sometimes you just really can't think of how you'd say something correctly and want help. - MacFadden, JUL 9, 2010
Short phrases like this are particularly prone to meriting a bit of assistance. - MacFadden, JUL 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS