HomeQ&A como amaneciste?

como amaneciste?

1
vote

asi como en la manana

8161 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by 16aldrete
Please make your question clear, What exactly do you want to know? - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010

6 Answers

1
vote

Con maluquera. Me acabo de enterar de que estoy embarazada. Primer mes...

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
¡Entonces te felicito por estar al punto, bueno casi, de traer a una nueva vida al mundo! - 005faa61, JUL 8, 2010
También mis felicitaciones. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 8, 2010
Gracias para ambos. Estamos súper emocionados porque es nuestro primero y el primer nieto para ambas familias. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

amanecer is not a verb it is a sustantivo and means daybreak, dawn etc. so you can't conjugate it to amaneciste.
Sorry egg on my face it is a verb so the question is a way of saying how are you this morning or perhaps it could be a way of saying how did you sleep last night whatever it is probably regeonal.

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
Yes it is a verb - here's the conjugations :) http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/amanecer - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 8, 2010
It is both a noun and a verb. :) - NikkiLR, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

¿Cómo amaneciste? This would be as if you were asking, "How are you this morning?" smile

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

Acostado y aun cansado.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by 005faa61
:-) funny! - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

Very widely used here in Mexico City to mean:

Good morning, Sunshine! How did you sleep? grin

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
1
vote

Hmm... I am not sure what you are asking... but that phase can be used to ask "how did you sleep?" or "how did you wake up?".

You can also ask "¿cómo te amaneció?" which is asking "how did your day start out?"

When I used to go to the store in the morning, everyday the lady that worked there would ask me that. :D

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
thanks;) haha - 16aldrete, JUL 8, 2010
Yuppers. - NikkiLR, JUL 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS