HomeQ&AMunecas........

Munecas........

2
votes

Muñecas...... wrist or childs doll?

1895 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Mr-Barry

7 Answers

1
vote

Yes, both but also please note: muñeco de nieve = snowman

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

Muñeco de peluche = stuffed animal

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Hola Luisa, buenos diás, amiga - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

muñeca- wrist

muñeca-doll; ex: muñeca de Barbie- Barbie doll

Listen to context clues to know which one one is talking about.

also: muñeco- action figure

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
Great answer espcially the point about context clues - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
Context is sooooooo important ...makes all the difference 1 - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

Both. You understand what is meant based on the context of the conversation.

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by Nathaniel
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

I think it can also mean "a backhander" - a bribe.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Both

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by seifeddine
0
votes

Both..

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by --Jen--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS